Menu
Home Page

GOVERNING BODY STRUCTURE & COMMITTEES

GOVERNING BODY STRUCTURE


Clerk to the Governors – John Turner
 
Co-opted Members (5 – elected)                                Local Authority (1)
David Cohen (Chair)  (23/10/2013 - 22/10/2017)         David Smith (20/08/2014 - 19/08/2018)
Andy Schooler  (01/09/2013 - 31/08/2017)
Sharon Shepherd  (07/10/2013 - 06/10/2017)
Sheila Hammerton  (01/06/2015 - 31/05/2019)
** Vacancy**
 
Parent Governors (min 2 – elected)                                   Staff Governors (2 to include Head)
Andy Johnson (Vice-Chair) (06/11/2013 - 07/11/2017)       Linda Gildea – Headteacher
Clare Walton (15/12/2012 - 14/12/2016)                              **Vacancy**
Danielle Cooper  (25/11/2013 - 24/11/2017)
Chris Tye (9/12/2015 - 8/12/2019)

COMMITTEES & STRUCTURES

Pupil & Staff Discipline Panel                             Staff Discipline Appeals Panel
Andy Schooler  (Chair)                                          David Cohen  (Chair)
Sharon Shepherd                                                    Sheila Hammerton
David Smith                                                            Andy Johnson
 
Pay Committee                                                     Pay Appeals Panel
Headteacher                                                           Andy Schooler (Chair)
Chair of Personnel, Finance & Premises                 David Smith
                                                                                Danielle Cooper
 
H/T Performance Management Panel
Andy Schooler                                                       ** Chair retains delegated power to
David Cohen (Chair)                                                  appoint these panels as & when required
John Brace (external advisor)  
 
Personnel, Finance & Premises Committee       Parent, Community & Curriculum C’tee
Linda Gildea (Headteacher)                                    David Smith (Chair)
Andy Johnson (Chair)                                            Linda Gildea - Headteacher
Andy Schooler                                                        Claire Pallett - Deputy Head (observer)
David Cohen                                                           All Governors
Sheila Hammerton
David Smith
Calire Pallett - Deputy Head, Carla Eldridge & Debbie Pringle (observers)

Top