Menu
Home Page

'GOLDEN BOOK' SPRING TERM 2014

 

Our children are noted in our Golden Book for all manner of achievements and these are recognised by Ms Gildea  in School Assemblies.  Have a look here to see who has been recognised so far this year!

SPRING TERM 2014 - AWARDS

Week Beginning 17th March 2014

Starfish Class
Mia-Rose, for settling into Starfish Class.
Eve for overcoming her fear and climbing over the large apparatus!

Jellyfish Class
Arizona and Ruby CA - for great improvement in their reading and spellings.

Coral Class
Kaine - outstanding effort and application in so many areas of learning - in particular writing!
Steven P - brilliant maths work, quick and accurate and always keen to improve his skills.

Puffin Class
Madison W for having a great week with a new found confidence in her learning.
Ciarian D for his effort and attitude towards his PE lesson in track running.

Shark Class
Max H for a new and improved attitude to all lessons and work.

Seahorse Class
Jack A, Josh and Connor - a great improvement with their homework.

Week Beginning 10th March 2014

Starfish Class

Grace S, Shayleigh, Isabel, Luke & Leon - for always working hard and doing the right thing.

Jellyfish Class
Whole Class! for being so fantastic in London, staying with adults and asking good questions.

Puffin Class
Very pleased with our new keen readers at home - Cody, Maisey, Reece, Oliver B and 
Alex N - they are all making really good progress from this.

Shark Class
Jay N - for working hard on his numeracy.

Seahorse Class
Zak - for his winning poster!!
Freya & Nicolas for reading with the children in Jellyfish Class at lunchtime.
 
Week Beginning 3rd March 2014

Coral Class

Melanie - working so well in Literacy and remembering words for The Snail & The Whale!
Kaine - what a keen reader - great reading at home and school !!
Natasha, Leila, Kayleigh, Rosie - Brilliant attitude in Maths for weeks (especially good at addition and working as a team!)

Puffin Class
Kayden - for having an excellent week - really turned it around
Toby - Brilliant week of hard work.

Shark Class
Max H - for his extra effort in all his work.

Turtle Class
Jack D - Maths Superstar Wow!!

Week Beginning 27th January 2014

Starfish Class

Excellent singing and dancing - Lily-May, Maya, Kayleigh & Leia
Well Done to Steveo - for putting your own socks on!

Jellyfish Class
Kieran - Always being kind and always helping others.

Puffin Class
Jake & Kye - for their impressive hard work in Science.

Shark Class
Kian - for an excellent effort with his reading.
Sam - for working hard in all lessons and making big changes to his behaviour.

Seahorse
Freya - fantastic recount of events written in role!

Week Beginning 21st January 2014

Starfish Class

Mollie - for trying her best at all she does.

Jellyfish Class
Bailey for a good start in Jellyfish Class

Coral Class
Morgan, Zac & Oliver - Consistent brilliant attitude in all lessons, in particular 'Guided Reading'.

Puffin Class
Jacob - for really trying hard in Literacy, thinking about his work choice.
Oliver S - Has made the effort to improve his handwriting.

 

Sharks Class
Jerome - for excellent effort with his writing.

Dolphin Class
Abbie - for settling in so well and to the whole class for making her welcome, especially Kerys & Kaitlyn.

Week Beginning 13th January 2014

Starfish Class

Steveo - for joining in all week.

Jellyfish Class
Thomas & Jesse - big improvements in reading and really focused in letters and sounds.

Coral Class
Ewan & Jack Z - Have had a brilliant start to their new school - hard working, polite and cheerful!
Melanie - good work in letters and sounds, learning her diagraphs.
Charlie G - working hard all week and helping others.

Puffins Class
Brooke & Kayleigh - have completed their 1st @ Number - they have been complete Superstars!!

Sharks Class
Max C - for learning all of his times tables right up to x12.
Jay N - for working hard this week and being focused on his work in every lesson.

Week Beginning 6th January 2014

Starfish Class

Scotty - much improved behaviour!!
Grace C - always helpful and a good friend.

Jellyfish Class
Kiera - a really good start to the term, many contributions during carpet time.

Coral Class
Candice - for excellent handwriting and effort - what an improvement!
Owen H - 'On Fire' in guided reading sessions !!

Puffin Class
Alex B & Maisey M - for a brilliant start back with lots of hard work already.

Shark Class
Jake U - for working hard during catch up sessions.

Seahorse Class
Jack A, Ebonie and Jay - a fantastic start to the new term - well done!

Dolphin Class
A mention for the Whole Class for how they have come back raring to go !! and how they have taken to our new Topic.

Turtles Class
Darcey, Demi-Leigh, John, Peter, Jack D and Shane - Fantastic Maths, rounding to the nearest thousand.
 
Top