Menu
Home Page

ACHIEVEMENTS BOOK AUTUMN 2013

Thurs 19th December

Jellyfish Class

Lexie, Arizona, Lucy, Amelie, Liam B and Ryan
Big improvements with their reading, some of the children working really hard at home.

Seahorse Class
Connor for his fantastic sewing, most of which was independent!  Wow!
Freya, Nicola and Jack for determination with a Maths challenge.

Thursday 28th November

Starfish Class

Amira and Mollie - excellent ordering and retelling of the story of the Jolly Postman.
Maya - for showing very good progress with her reading and for reading every day at home.

Jellyfish Class
Anna and Amelia - lovely details about characters.
Lexie and Kieran - for recognising sounds and reading with confidence.

Puffin Class
Excellent report writing booklets, using key features -
Jake, Fin, Kye, Madison W, Nicole and Stuart

Shark Class
Tyler, Nathan E and Max C for reports on animals.

Seahorse Class
for their fantastic Poetry about the 'Snow Dragon'.

Dolphin Class
for the display work on 'Jack Frost' including their pictures and descriptive writing.

Turtle Class
Marvin, Alex, Charlotte, Lauryn and Katire D - for their descriptive writing.

Years 5 & 6
Their singing of 'Plaisirs d'Amour' - beautiful!

Years 5 & 6
Top Readers - Jamie T, Darcey and Isabella

Thursday 7th November

Starfish Class

Isabel - for confident reading.
Dane - for showing skill when jumping and landing during PE.

Jellyfish Class
Miss Cable's letters and sounds group - for working really hard and showing a real improvement.

Coral Class
Candice, Sinead, Albie and Owen for focused work using positional and directional language.

Sharks Class
Excellent Artwork based on 2D shapes.

Thursday 24th October

Starfish Class

Eve and Kayleigh for great Bats!!
Bowie and Alex for fantastic pumpkins.

Coral Class
Zak, Olivia and Kayleigh - for 'Solar Systems' made as part of their homework.

Puffin Class
Whole class for investigating 'right angles' !

Seahorse Class
Nicola and Tyler for poetry work - Well Done!

Year 5
All of Year 5 for their amazing sandals -
Ella, Connor, Tegan and Nicola - Good examples!

 

Turtle Class
Good Mythology Poetry.

Thursday 17th October

Puffin Class

Beautiful Viking Runes of their names from -
Madison W, Ben, Maisey, Flynn, Alex and Courtney.

Thursday 10th October

Starfish Class

Mollie, Taylor and Leon for their self portraits.

Jellyfish Class
Billy for working really hard and making a big improvement in his letters and sounds with Mrs Watson.

Coral Class
Zak and Candice for working on their dance together

Puffin Class
Fantastic team effort in following instructions to make stained glass windows!

Turtles Class
Demi-Leigh and Alex, fantastic maths, finding fractions of amounts.

Thursday 3rd October

Starfish Class

Christian, Kayleigh and Matilda tried very hard with their handwriting.

Jellyfish Class
Lucy, Kian and Ruby C-A have worked really hard this week - Well Done !

Coral Class
Lexie, Candice, Josh, Rosie and Imogen - excellent space dance!

Puffin Class
Toby - for his excellent numeracy work with sorting regular and irregular shapes.

Shark Class
Our stained glass windows are currently in progress and we are following instructions to complete them.

Seahorse Class
Ashramas - a great effort !

Thursday 26th September

Jellyfish Class

Lewis, Ruby C-A and Kiera for some lovely collage work during open afternoon.

Coral Class
Kayleigh, Romeo and Archie - Great work in Maths - adding coins

Puffin Class
Ciarian, Dolcie and Jake - for lovely sketching of artefacts and Viking Helmets and Shields.  Some lovely detail and shading.

Shark Class
Ellie and Max C for their story writing, we are impressed by their concentration and the way in which they take note of the EBI marking.

Seahorse Class
Connor and Isabella for a fantastic effort in Maths - Keep it up !

Dolphin Class
The whole class for their extended writing!

Turtle Class
Triangular Challenge - Well Done.

Thursday 19th September

Jellyfish Class

Alfie and Lacey for super writing.
Well done Lacey for working on your finger spaces!
and Well done Alfie for working really hard to keep letter on the line.

Coral Class
Romeo, Leila, Imogen, Kayleigh and Lexie - Labelled Space suits.

Puffin Class
Kayleigh and Brooke for working so hard at 1st Class at Number this week.

Turtle Class
Reading Display in our Room!  - for the ability to understand messages in text -
Jasmine, Peter and Kyle.

Thursday 12th September

Jellyfish Class

Rhianna & Ruby C, Skye and Crystal - Working in Partners and practising under arm throws.

Coral Class
Natasha, Leila, Zak and Archie for their portraits.

Puffins Class
Alex, Reece, Madison, Jessica N, Jake - for really thinking about the use of colour in their Artwork.

Seahorse Class
Whole class for observational drawings and really looking at details.

Dolphin Class
Tegan and Kerys for their independent writing.

Turtle Class
for their Reading Bunting

Jellyfish Class
Misha for fantastic spelling and being able to spell - snorkelling!
Liam B for working hard on his writing and remembering his connectives!

Coral Class
Owen and Kayleigh for great presentation in their books!

Puffin Class
Brooke - fantastic literacy work !

Turtle Class
or lots of great work !!

Top